You are here

Wilson, Joseph lift A-1 Classified t-tennis crowns

Published: 
Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Former two-time Caribbean Junior Singles champion, Aaron Wilson emerged as the champion of the National Classified Table Tennis Championship Men’s A-1 Division hosted by the T&T Table Tennis Association with a straight sets win over Curtis Humphrey on Sunday.

Following a long gruelling day of matches, Wilson of Carenage Blasters made light work of last year’s winner, WASA’s Humphreys 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 in the final at the National Racquet Centre, Tacarigua to take home $2,000.

This after Wilson topped his three-player round-robin group series involving WASA’s Ancil Russell and PowerGen’s Amresh Mungal before he got a round-of-32 bye followed by wins over Anson Lowkie 11-7, 11-5, 11-8; inform Yuvraaj Dookram 9-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 12-10 and surprised semi-finalist Kenneth Parmanand11-4, 11-7, 11-6.

Humphreys, meanwhile, navigated his round-robin series involving D’Abadie Youths Everton Sorzano and Gladiators Andrew Alexander.

He also was the recipient of a round-of-32 bye and then proceeded to beat Anson Wellington 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 11-5; his younger brother Alaric Humphreys 11-3, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, and Arun Roopnarine 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 in his final-four clash.

WASA’s Brittany Joseph captured the Women’s A Division with a relatively easy 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 beating of PowerGen’s Catherine Spicer.

Joseph had earlier dispatched Ambika Sitram 3-0, and Chelsea Fong 3-1, both her club-mates in the quarter-final and semi-final rounds respectively, while Spicer ousted Queen’s Park Cricket Club’s Merle Bagoo 3-nil, and Arima Hawks’ Linda Partap-Boodhan 3-1.

Fong upstaged 12-time national champion University of T&T’s Aleena Edwards 3-2 and Partap-Boodhan overcame Shreya Maharaj of Blasters 3-zip in the two other quarter-finals.

Blaster’s Jesse Dookie was also in winners as he took home the A-2 Open Division courtesy a 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6 defeat of Riad Abasali of Himalaya Tough Guys.

Also on Sunday, WASA’s Jahred Corbin and Gail Rajack of Warrenville were winners in the Men’s B and Women’s C categories respectively.

 

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.