You are here

Excellence awarded for 48th Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival

Published: 
Monday, January 30, 2017
Recipients of Excellence Awards for the Secondary Schools Drama Festival rejoice with their certificates and plaques.

The Secondary Schools Drama Association’s (SSDA) Drama Festival celebrated another successful year at their 48th award ceremony on January 17.

The Association, founded by James Lee Wah in 1965, has been at the forefront of promote drama and theatre in schools throughout T&T for 51 years. Through Victor Edwards, who served as president from 1988 – 2006, the SSDA was instrumental in spearheading the introduction of Theatre Arts as an examinable CSEC subject in 2003, thus serving as a catalyst for UWI expanding its programme in offering a BA in Theatre Arts.

The 2016 festival which ran from November 1-27, 2016, saw 20 schools participating with a total of 25 productions. 

The award ceremony also featured live performances which included a powerful rendition of You Raise Me Up by Samuel Stewart and dramatic excerpts from Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East’s The Ritual – The Adaptation and Naparima College’s The Inspector.

In the end, Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East took the lions share witwh a total of 15 special awards, but it was Naparima College—having earned the highest  score at the finals—that was announced as the school to represent T&T at the Caribbean Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival in Antigua;, scheduled for November/December 2017.

 

Below is the full list of Awardees for the 2016 Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival.

 

CERTIFICATES FOR ALL ROUND EXCELLENCE 

1. Shelly-Ann Marcano for The Ritual – The Adaptation  – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

2. Shelby Outar for The Ritual – The Adaptation  – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

 

CERTIFICATES FOR OUTSTANDING ACTING

1. Telissa Purcell (as Juliet/Mother of Juliet) for My Father’s Child – Couva West Secondary

2. Desja Campbell (as Jean) for Jean and Dinah –  Fyzabad Secondary School

3. Celine Roberts (as Dinah) for Jean and Dinah –  Fyzabad Secondary School

4. Kiaria Carraby (as Madonna) for Duenne – Holy Faith Convent, Penal

5. Daniel Baptiste (Inspector/Grandfather) for The Inspector – Naparima College

6. Justin Lee (Man/Monster/Prosecutor) for The Inspector– Naparima College

7. Shineque Saunders (Marcia/Street Dweller) for Blackbird – Pleasantville Secondary

8. Carlon George (as Brook Lynbridge) One– A Caribbean Identity – Preysal Secondary

9. Aaliyah Joseph (as Kelly) for The Return (Playmaking) – St Joseph’s Convent, St Joseph

 

CERTIFICATES FOR SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS

1. Calvin David (as Freeman) for Arima – Arima North Secondary

2. Shakira Richardson (as Thelma) for Arima – Arima North Secondary

3. Dominique Hinkson (as Midnight Robber) for Arima – Arima North Secondary

4. Zanica Baker (as Midnight Robber) for Arima – Arima North Secondary-

5. Alexandria Sorrillo (as Police Office) for Arima – Arima North Secondary

6. Joshua Andrew (Chorus) for The Ritual – The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

7. Amali Mcknight (Omega #1) for The Ritual – The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

8. Terrriann Rodriguez (Patsy) for My Father’s Child  –  Couva West Secondary

9. Deslee Dookie (Agouti) for Agouti’s Tale – Fyzabad Secondary

10. Allisa Sealey (Susie) for Zingay – Guayaguayare Secondary

11. Kimberly Elcock (Aisha) for Duenne  – Holy Faith Convent, Penal

12. Kaveesh Sylvan (Sargent) for The Inspector  –  Naparima College

13. Demicah Francis (Gemma) for Ready Set Freddie –  San Juan North Secondary

14. Omar Davison (Shaquille) for Tears That Fall – Signal Hill, Tobago

15. Priya La Fleur (Ms Sharon) for Tears That Fall – Signal Hill, Tobago

 

CERTIFICATES FOR PROMISING ACTING

1. Crystal Phillip (as Baby Doll) for Arima – Arima North Secondary

2. Jewel Trotman (as Baby Doll) for Arima – Arima North Secondary

3. Shania Jeremiah (as Omega #2) for The Ritual – The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

4. Leah La Borde (as Omega #3) for The Ritual – The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

5. Khanysia Joseph (as Omega #4) for The Ritual – The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

6. Deshor Edwards (as Omega #5) for The Ritual – The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

7. Latifah Carriea (as Ako/Father) for My Father’s Child –  Couva West Secondary

8. Khadija George (as Dog) for Agouti’s Tale’–  Fyzabad Secondary School

9. Brandon Collins for Love and Respect (Playmaking) –  Fyzabad Anglican Secondary

10. Okandee Luke (as Mother) for Zingay –  Guayaguayare Secondary

11. Raven Long (as It) for Duenne – Holy Faith Convent, Penal

12. Akiel Pinder (as Cedric) for Worth…More Than That – Marabella South Secondary

13. Joshua Tyson for Whe Whe – Penal Secondary

14. Nicholas Lalchan (as In Spector) for One: A Caribbean Identity – Preysal Secondary

15. Khadeen Herbert (as Zara) for Kappa Delta Kappa – The Sacrifice (Playmaking) – St Joseph Convent, St Joseph

16. Kalecha Harry (as Harry) for The Return – St Joseph Convent, St Joseph

17. Shaniquwa Ruiz (as Mavis Singh) for The Wish Maker – St Joseph’s Convent, St Joseph

18. Lori Toolsee (as Pearl George) for The Wish Maker – St Joseph’s Convent, St Joseph

 

THE VICTOR EDWARDS AWARD FOR DIRECTING (Plaques)

1. Shawn Smart for The Ritual –The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

2. Joseph Lopez for Jean and Dinah – Fyzabad Secondary

3. Leekeesha Duncan for Duenne – Holy Faith Convent, Penal

4. Simeon Chris Moodoo for  The Inspector  – Naparima College

5. Anton Brewster Ready Set Freddie – San Juan North Secondary

 

THE JAMES LEE WAH AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Plaques)

1. The Ritual –The Adaptation – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

2. My Father’s Child – Couva West Secondary

3. Jean and Dinah  – Fyzabad Secondary 

4. Duenne  – Holy Faith Convent, Penal 

5. The Inspector  – Naparima College 

 

CERTIFICATES FOR COSTUME (Book Awards)

1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East for The Ritual –The Adaptation

2. Holy Faith Convent, Penal for Duenne

 

CERTIFICATES FOR SET DESIGN (Book Awards)

1. Holy Faith Convent, Penal for Duenne

2. Joseph Convent, St Joseph for The Return

 

CERTIFICATES FOR MAKE UP (Book Awards)

1. Joseph Convent, St Joseph for The Return

 

CERTIFICATE FOR MUSIC (Book Award)

1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East for The Ritual/The Adaptation

2. Naparima College for  The Inspector

3. Signal Hill, Tobago for Tears That Fall

 

CERTIFICATE FOR BEST INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST (Award)

1. Miguel Singh (Pannist) for The Ritual –The Adaptation  – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

 

CERTIFICATE FOR BEST VOCAL SOLOIST (Award)

1.  Shevon Persuad (Calypso Singer) for Tears That Fall  – Signal Hill, Tobago

 

CERTIFICATE FOR LIGHTING (Book Award)

1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East/BATCE 6th Form College – The Ritual/The Adaptation

2. Fyzabad Secondary School – Jean and Dinah

3. Holy Faith Convent, Penal – Duenne

 

CERTIFICATES FOR ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Book Awards)

1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East/BATCE 6th Form College – The Ritual/The Adaptation

2. Couva West Secondary – My Father’s Child

3. Naparima College – The Inspector

 

AWARDS FOR PLAYMAKING (Plaques)

1. Naparima Girls High School – No Greater Love

2. St Joseph’s Convent, St Joseph – The Return

3. Tabaquite Secondary – The Second Adam

 

THE ZENO CONSTANCE AWARD FOR MOST ORIGINAL SCRIPT (Plaque):

1. Anthony Frederick – Arima

2. Simeon Moodoo – The Inspector

 

AWARD FOR 2016 Theme: Creating a Cultural Identity

1. Anderson La Barrie – One: A Caribbean Identity

 

AWARD FOR STAGE MANAGEMENT (MARK D MOMENT LTD): Sponsored Award

1. Naparima College  – The Inspector

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.